Leadership Awards

April 1, 2015

Every year, Lawn & Landscape recognizes four individuals who have demonstrated strong leadership skills within the industry.

The nominees are given awards at a ceremony held during GIE+EXPO in Louisville, Kentucky. The awards are sponsored by Syngenta.

To read about the nominees from 2016 in PDF format, click here.

Individual stories

Paul Fields, Lambert’s Landscape
Zach Johnson, Colorado State University
Larry Ryan, Ryan Lawn & Tree
Larry Wilson, Lawrence Landscape Design

2015
Chris Davitt
Kristen Fefes
Mark Utendorf
Bruce Wilson

2014
In 2014, we did a video series that highlighted the four Leadership winners for that year.
Martha Hillvideo 
Gary Malloryvideo 
Richard Restucciavideo 
Michael Kravitsky IVvideo 

2013
Christy Webber
Rob Palmer
Scott Frith
Bob Grover
Ken Hutcheson
David Snodgrass

2012
Pam Stark
Jerry Schill
Phil Allen
John Gibson

2009
Ewald Altstadt
Glenn Jacobsen
Sandy Munley
Burton Sperber
Bob Wade
David J. Frank
Andy Smith
Maurice Dowell

2008
Kurt Bland
Jennifer Lemcke
Marty Grunder
Dan Potter
Chris Kujawa
Craig Ruppert

2007
Den Gardner
Tom Fochtman
Erica Santella
Scott Jamieson
Rick Brandenburg
Tom Shotzbarger

2006
Bill Arman
Ed Walter
Gerry McCarthy
Alan White
John Gibson
Frank Mariani

2005
Dan Foley
David Shetlar
Jim McCutcheon
Connie Hom
Bob Ottley
Harold Enger

2004
Scott Brickman
Maria Candler
Kirk Hurto
Lou Kobus
Jack Robertson
David Snodgrass

2003
Marty Erbaugh
Chris Lemcke
Gerald Grossi
Bill Leuenberger
Tom Hofer
Chuck McIntire

2002
John Buechner
Terry Kurth
Tom Delaney
Joe Reynolds
Sam Farison
Barry Troutman

2001
Dale Amstutz
Kurt Kluznik
Tom Bland
Sam Lang
Bill Hoopes
Gary Lascalea
Bruce Hunt
Beth Seme
Adam Jones
Joseph Vargas

2000
Bob Andrews
Tom Lied
Gary Clayton
George Morrell
Russell Frith
Linda Novy
Ron Kujawa
J. Landon Reeve
Wayne Richards

1999
Laurie Broccolo
Dave Hanson
Davey Tree Institute
Michael Kernaghan
Tim Doppel
Mark Schlossberg
Phil Foggarty
Chris Senske
Norman Goldenberg
Tom Tolkacz